BASEBALL NOVA SCOTIA UMPIRE DIVISION DISCUSSION FORM
Register Calendar
 
 
 


Reply
  Author   Comment  
sergevp

Registered:
Posts: 5
Reply with quote  #1 
I had a post on here two years ago regarding the popular but mistaken belief that there was a rule somewhere that pitchers were precluded from wearing sunglasses while on the mound. Is there somewhere on the sight that has older posts than last year. my profile shows that I made a post but a search for posts by me comes up empty.

Any help please?

Serge, a frustrated Coach.
JamieN

Registered:
Posts: 2
Reply with quote  #2 
Serge,

I was under the impression that this was a rule. Apparently I was mistaken or misinformed. Unless otherwise instructed by bnsud, I will not ask a pitcher to remove them again unless I feel they may be distracting to the batter because they are bright or mirrored. This "is" covered in the rule book.

sergevp

Registered:
Posts: 5
Reply with quote  #3 
Thanks Jamie. This needs to get widely disseminated. I am confident that I'm going to be getting ejected at some point this season for arguing this non-rule. And it is likely to happen in Aylesford.

Serge
JamieN

Registered:
Posts: 2
Reply with quote  #4 
Be careful or your prediction may be right. It is at the umpires discretion.

This is covered under rule 9.01 (c) for just these circumstances.

You just have to ask..... "Is it worth it?" 
Choose your battles carefully.  Do you want to have fun or do you want to be right? [smile]
You handled it well with me, but the same method may not work as well under different circumstances with someone else.  Good luck and may the young ball players have fun!!
Previous Topic | Next Topic
Print
Reply